Privacy Policy & Cookies

This webpage sets out when and how we use your personal information that you or others provide to us. 

Who we are

We are the Peter Jones Foundation, a charity (registered with number 1110288) and a Company Ltd by Guarantee (registered with number 05321690). Our registered office address is Network House, Third Avenue, Globe Park, Marlow, Buckinghamshire, SL7 1LY. The Peter Jones Foundation is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be seen below.

  1. The Peter Jones Foundation a registered charity (registered charity number: 1110288) and company limited by guarantee (company number: 05321690) with its registered office address at Network House, Third Avenue, Globe Park, Marlow, Buckinghamshire, SL7 1LY; and
  2. Peter Jones Foundation Trading Limited a company limited by shares (company number: 07794319) with its registered office at Palliser House, Palliser Road, London, United Kingdom, W14 9EB (VAT registration number 138909969; and Company registration number 07794319)

The Peter Jones Foundation For Enterprise, Peter Jones Foundation For Children, and Peter Jones Enterprise Academy (PJEA) are trading styles of the Peter Jones Foundation. 

The Peter Jones Foundation is the controller and responsible for this website.

How do you use my data?

When you register to Tycoon in Schools 

When you register to Tycoon in Schools, we will use your personal information to process your registration and provide you with information relating to the competition. The details we collect from you when you register include your name, contact details, job title, school name and school details.

To complete your membership application, we share your personal information with our subcontractors who are involved in the membership application process, such as our website supplier, data storage and website host. 

We need to process your personal information in this way to register you as a member and provide the ongoing membership services and benefits to you, as part of the contract in place between us. 

When you attend one of our events 

When you attend one of our events (such as a fundraising, celebration, or Entfest event), we will collect the following information from you: name, address, email address, phone number, employer/academic institution, job title and, where appropriate, payment details. If you have attended an event in the last 24 months, and register to attend an event, we will use the membership details we already hold on file for you to confirm your booking.  The details we collect from you when paying to attend an event will include your name, address, payment and other contact details. We need to use your personal information in this way to complete the booking contract between us. This information will be stored on our customer management system, where we will also store correspondence.

When you phone, email or write to us

When you phone us or contact us by post or email with general queries, we may also handle your personal information (your name, contact details and the other details you provide to us) in order to provide the customer services you have asked us to. This could be when you ask us to provide more information about any of our programmes or request further details about any of our events.

We rely on your consent to handle your personal information in this way. If you do not provide us with the personal information we request from you for customer services purposes, we may not be able to fully answer your queries.

When you have expressed an interest in PJEA or Tycoon in Schools 

This section applies if you have opted in to receive marketing communications from us, or if you are a business professional who has not opted-out of receiving marketing communications from us. 

We will handle your personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and job title) to provide you with marketing communications in line with any preferences you have told us about.

When we send you marketing emails because you have opted-in to receive them, we rely on your consent to contact you for marketing purposes. When we send you marketing emails because you are a business professional and haven’t opted-out, we rely on our legitimate interest to promote the success of our foundation.

Every email we send to you for marketing purposes will also contain instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving them.

You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes. 

You can tell us that you do not want your personal information to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us at info@pjfoundation.org or, where relevant, by following the unsubscribe link shown in every marketing communication you receive from us.

When you have expressed an interest in careers

When you have expressed an interest in our careers, we will handle your personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and job title and history) to contact you regarding any relevant job opportunities that may become available. We rely on your consent to handle your personal information in this way, which you can withdraw at any time.

The personal information you submit will be kept in a secure manner until 24 months has elapsed, or you contact us to request it is discarded, whichever is the sooner.

When you have submitted a Business Plan to our cornerstone patron, Pets Corner

The information within your business plan is shared with Pets Corner, who will review your plan, and may contact you using the information provided. For Pets Corner’s privacy policy, please see here.

To make our site better: 

We will also use your personal information to provide you with a more effective user experience(such as by optimising our site differently depending on which device you are accessing it from). This processing means that your experience of our site will be more tailored to you. 

Our use of your information in this way means that your experience of our site will be more tailored to you, and that the information and presentation you see on our site may differ from someone accessing the same site with a different history or browsing habits. 

We also share your aggregated, anonymous data with third party analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. 

We will also use your personal information for the purposes of making our site more secure, and to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. 

We process your data for this reason because we have a legitimate interest to provide you with the best experience we can, and to ensure that our site is kept secure.

You can prevent us from using your personal information in this way by using the ‘do not track’ functionality in your internet browser. If you enable do not track functionality, our site may be less tailored to your needs and preferences.

If our business is sold: 

We will transfer your personal information to a third party:

  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, we will provide your personal information to the seller or buyer (but only to the extent we need to, and always in accordance with data protection legislation); or
  • if Peter Jones Foundation or the majority of its assets are acquired by somebody else, in which case the personal information held by Peter Jones Foundation will be transferred to the buyer. 

We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the relevant seller or buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

In some circumstances we may also need to share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with a legal obligation. 

what about technical information and analytics?

Information we collect about you: When you visit our site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, screen resolution, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators, clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information we receive from other sources: We are also working closely with third party advertising networks, analytics providers, hosting providers and search information providers from whom we may also receive general aggregated anonymous information about you.

We will combine the information you provide to us with information we collect about you. 

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. We only use (and store) non-essential cookies on your computer’s browser or hard drive if you provide your consent. 

Cookie

Optional?

Purpose

Expiry

__utmt
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz

Yes

Google Analytics is used to collect information about how visitors use our website. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited on the site. This information is then used by Google to make reports for us and to help us improve the site. For more information visit: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

These cookies remain on your computer after the session has finished.

has_js

Yes

Allows us to know if your browser has Javascript enabled and deliver content as appropriate.

N/A

UserSession

Yes

Allows you to login by storing a unique identifier we can use to recognise you as a unique user.

1 Month

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, which we do not have any control over. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 2 years.

Where is my data stored?

All information you provide to us is stored on a secure server in the UK. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share your password with anyone.

To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we have not set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at info@pjfoundation.org for the details as to how we protect specific transfer of your data.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our third party data storage providers. 

How long do we retain your data for?

Where you are a user of the Tycoon Digital Platform, we will retain your data for a period of 24 months, to ensure that we are able to assist you should you have any questions, feedback or issues in connection with your membership or if any legal issues arise.

Where we have used your personal information to contact you for marketing communications:

  • we will contact you at least every 24 months to ensure you are happy to continue receiving electronic communications; or
  • every 24 months to ensure you are happy to continue receiving postal and telephone communications from us.

If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, we promise to stop sending them to you. 

Where we have processed your data for any other reason (such as where you have contacted us with a question in connection with one of our programmes) we will retain your data for 12 months.

In some circumstances, such as to review the extent to which we’re fulfilling our charitable mission we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your right to object under data protection laws

You have the right to object to us handling your personal information when:

  • we are handling your personal information based on our legitimate interests (as described in the “How do you use my data” section above). If you ask us to stop handling your personal information in this way, we will stop unless we can show you that we have compelling grounds as to why our use of your personal information should continue; or
  • for marketing purposes. If you ask us to stop handling your personal information on this basis, we will stop.

What are my rights under data protection laws?

You have various rights under the data protection laws, which you can exercise by contacting us. The easiest way to do this is by email at info@pjfoundation.org.  

Right of access

You are entitled receive confirmation as to whether your personal information is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal information. 

You also have the right to access your personal information which we are handling. 

Right to rectification

You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal information we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

Right to restriction

You can restrict our processing of your personal information where:

  • you think we hold inaccurate personal information about you;
  • our handling of your personal information breaks the law, but you do not want us to delete it;
  • we no longer need to process your personal information, but you want us to keep it for legal reasons; or
  • where we are handling your personal information because we have a legitimate interest (as described in the “How We Use Your Data” section above, and are in the process of objecting to this use of your personal information.

Where you exercise your right to restrict us from using your personal information, we will then only process your personal information when you agree, except for storage purposes and to handle legal claims.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, standard machine-readable format and to send this to another organisation controlling your personal information. 

This right only applies to your personal information we are handling because you consented to us using it or because there is a contract in place between us.

Right to erasure

You have the right to require us to erase your personal information which we are handling in the following circumstances:

  • where we no longer need to use your personal information for the reasons we told you we collected it for;
  • where we needed your consent to use your personal information, you have withdrawn your consent and there is no other lawful way we can continue to use your personal information;
  • when you object to our use of your personal information and we have no compelling reason to carry on handling it; 
  • if our handling of your personal information has broken the law; and
  • when we must erase your personal information to comply with a law we are subject to.

Right to complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.

What about websites we link to?

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates.  

Our site connects you to different websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites or use our services, please note that you have left our site and these websites have their own privacy policies.  

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or websites.  Please check their policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

When will you change your privacy policy?

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or post.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How do i contact you with feedback?

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@pjfoundation.org.  

This privacy policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.